Indian Lake High Schools holds annual Awards Assembly


Submitted story



Indian Lake High School honored hundreds of academic achievers, student athletes and leaders during the annual Awards Assembly in the high school auditorium. Principal Rob Underwood praised students for their hard work. He also thanked parents for their dedication to their students’ success.

Students were recognized for honor roll, perfect attendance, leadership, donating blood, academic excellence in subject areas and more. Senior Nate Kaffenbarger won the Principal’s Award for Leadership, while senior Kelson Stidam earned the Principal’s Award for Service. Senior Sarah Graham was named winner of the OHSAA Courageous Student Award and the President’s Award for Educational Achievement. Christin Kindle also earned a President’s Award for Educational Achievement. Parker Grothaus was given the first ever Indian Lake Laker Award for earning the most varsity letters. Retiring staff members Skip Oliver, Susan Lengerich and Deb Young were also honored.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE:

FRESHMEN – Austin Alexander, Trinton Bok, Andrew Eaton, Ethan Fulkerson, Rylee Halterman, Hayli Hamilton, Allison Knapp, Kaylee Shelton, Alexis Stroud, Austin Tron and Hayli Ullom

SOPHOMORES – Haley Chamberlin, Emma Dick, Deanna Fry, Logan Jakeway, Colin Powers and Jacob Zarnosky

JUNIORS – Christina Bowen, Cameron Chamberlin, Damian Dorsey, Aubrey Grider, Jade Lewis, Kale Shoffner and Mollie Swygart

SENIORS – Andrew Hulbert, Rylee Newland, Emma Powers, Gabe Reichert, Joshua Shelton, Hailey Wallace, Justin Young and Tiffany Zeigler

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR PERFECT HIGH SCHOOL ATTENDANCE: Rylee Newland, Joshua Shelton and Hailey Wallace

BUCKEYE GIRLS STATE, 2016 Attendees: Alena Babyak, Macy Harshfield, Emma Powers and Kennedy Wallbrown

BUCKEYE BOYS STATE, 2016 Attendees: Dylan Albright, Gus Dalton, Nate Kaffenbarger, Mitch Schweiterman and Justin Young

HUGH O’BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD 2016: Aubrey Grider

INDIAN LAKE HIGH SCHOOL READING AWARD: Charlie Hicks and Zolena Franklin

FCCLA STATE LEADERSHIP RECOGNITION: (Life Event Planning) Haley Chamberlin and Taylor Mackey-Silver Rating

(Fashion Construction) Zolena Franklin-Gold Rating, placing third in Ohio

AGRIBUSINESS AND PRODUCTION SYSTEMS COMPLETION CERTIFICATE: Dalton Connelly, Nicholas Crockett, Brandon Henderson, Chance Miller and Elizabeth Treen

OUTSTANDING SENIOR AGRICULTURE STUDENT: Noah Bailey

OUTSTANDING SENIOR BUSINESS STUDENT: Parker Grothaus

BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES COMPLETION CETIFICATE: Dylan Albright, Alena Babyak, Chance Daisy, Parker Grothaus and Tyler Reprogle

COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER DONOR AWARD: Alena Babyak, Krissa Bailey, Isaac Born, Mataya Clabaugh, Kierstyn Collins, Easton Crapnell, Gus Dalton, Morgan Downing, Morgan Evilsizor, Dalton Faler, Brandon Jones, Savannah Kerns, Rachel Kimmel, Ashton Kirkpatrick, Brooke Lewis, Kodie Miner, Nicole Pinyerd, Hannah Schmerge, Starla Tracy, Elizabeth Treen, Kage Watson, Victoria Wauben, Sparling Wilson, Dalton Younce and Tiffany Zeigler

OUTSTANDING ART STUDENT AWARD: Tylor Burt

HONOR SOCIETY AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

FRESHMEN 4.0 – Taylor Brentlinger, Carter Burnside, Kaya Campbell, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Carter Klauer, Allison Knapp, Matthew Risner, Kaylee Shelton, Callie Stidam, Alexis Stroud and Isabelle Young

SOPHOMORES 3.9+- Raina Amstutz, Lindsey Berg, Justin Collins, Laura Downey, Ashlyn Huffer, Tiana Hughes, Anna Peterman, Colin Powers, Caleb Taylor, and Jacob Zarnosky

JUNIORS 3.8+- Terrin Bok, Christina Bowen, Morgan Coppel, Gianna Hagedorn, Jade Lewis, Kevin McLane, Tatum Reprogle, Mollie Swygart, James Toda, Maryann Wahl, and Delaney Woods.

SENIORS 3.7+- Kati Bowsher, Kacie Bush, Dalton Faler, Parker Grothaus, Macy Harshfield, Tyler Huffer, Lindsey Huffman, Andrew Hulbert, Alex Jacobs, Savannah Kerns, Rachel Kimmel, Tara Neer, Emma Powers, Tyler Reprogle, Mitch Schwieterman, Kelson Stidam, Kennedy Wallbrown and Tiffany Zeigler

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT RECOGNITION BREAKFAST:

Algebra I- McKenzee Lewis and Caitlyn Voss

Algebra II- Colin Powers and Jacob Zarnosky

Geometry- Kassidy Crockett and Rylee Halterman

Pre-Calculus- Terrin Bok and Christina Bowen

Calculus- Kati Bowsher and Dalton Faler

Statistics- Emma Powers and Victoria Wauben

World History- Riana Amstutz and Lindsey Berg

American History- Ethan Fulkerson and Matthew Risner

Government- Mickayla Brown and Cole Mefford

Art- Tylor Burt and Lindsey Huffman

Instrumental Music- Tyler Horne and CJ Moots

Vocal Music- Rachel Kimmel and Justin Young

Physical Science- Landon Jacobs and Alexis Stroud

Biology- Justin Collins and Kierstyn Collins

Chemistry- Gianna Hagedorn and Kelson Stidam

Physics- Sam Kirkpatrick and Mitch Schweiterman

Human Biology- James Toda and Maryann Wahl

English 9- Alexis Clem and Ally Elliott

English 10- Allison Knapp and Kaylee Shelton

English 11- Tatum Reprogle and Delaney Woods

English 12- Tara Neer and Tiffany Zeigler

Spanish- Ethan Cummins and Isabelle Young

Technology- Cole Beddies and Spencer Klauer

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Dylan Albright, Derek Allison, Hannah Avila, Cole Beddies, Dalton Faler, Parker Grothaus, Tyler Huffer, Lindsey Huffman, Alex Jacobs, Savannah Kerns, Rachel Kimmel, Tara Neer, Tyler Reprogle, Mitch Schweiterman, Victoria Wauben and Tiffany Zeigler

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Sarah Graham and Christin Kindle

HONORS DIPLOMA RECIPIENTS: Dylan Albright, Hannah Avila, Kati Bowsher, Abigail Dolan, Dalton Faler, Lindsey Huffman, Andrew Hulbert, Alex Jacobs, Rachel Kimmel and Tara Neer

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Lindsey Huffman and Andrew Hulbert

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD: CJ Moots

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD: Tiffany Zeigler

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD: Justin Young

HONOR ROLL AWARD:

FRESHMEN- Cassie Anderson, Alex Angles, Miranda Arnold, Adrianah Barhorst, Brianna Blair, Logan Blosser, Triton Bok, Taylor Brentlinger, Chloe Burba, Carter Burnside, Kaya Campbell, Alexis Clem, Ethan Coppel, Kassidy Crockett, Colton Dugan, Gavin Dukowitz, Kendra Dunn, Andrew Eaton, Ally Elliott, Lizzie Elliott, Jessica Evans, Drew Fatone, Madison Flowers, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Rylee Halterman, Hayli Hamilton, Megan Hook, Clay Jacobs, Allison Knapp, Corbin Knief, Chloe Laing-Harford, Jesse Lawson-Smith, McKenzee Lewis, Hunter Long, Gage Lowery, Lauren Manley, Nathan Manns, Aliya McCoy, Arden Miller, Shianna Miller, Kylee Morrison, Christopher Murphy, Cole Overbey, Caden Paavola, Austin Parker, Ethan Parker, Ethan Pequignot, Nathan Reichert, Austin Reimer, Kayla Richards, Riley Ricketts, Matthew Risner, Tyler Roberts, Trinity Romanowski, Mary Rose, Nikita Scheifele, Kaylee Shelton, Luke Smith, Callie Stidam, Alexis Stroud, Brittany Sturms, Macey Taylor, Catherine Thomas, Austin Tron, Hayli Ullom, Will Violand, Caitlyn Voss, Isabelle Young and Kristen Young

SOPHOMORES- Raina Amstutz, Lindsay Berg, Justin Collins, Octavia Cooper, Ethan Cummins, Trenton Devine, Laura Downey, Belle Elliott, Peyton Farley, Zolena Franklin, McKenzie Frost, Deanna Fry, Anna Harford, Kristen Hensel, Ashlyn Huffer, Tiana Hughes, Logan Jakeway, Sierra Kerns, Caleb Knief, Bradley Koperski, Kiersten Messer, Anna Peterman, Britney Pond, Colin Powers, Olivia Reasor, Noah Reynolds, Nichole Ricketts, Kelly Shoffner, Brooke Stidham, Emily Stover, AJ Stringfellow, Caleb Taylor, Breanna Thompson, Trevor VanHoose, Emaleigh Wallace, Jonathan Ward, Celese Wischmeyer, Caitlyn Young and Jacob Zarnosky

JUNIORS- Dawn Birt, Abby Blake, Terrin Bok, Christina Bowen, Cameron Chamberlin, Collin Coburn, Kierstyn Collins, Morgan Coppel, Libby Cotterman, Gage Dempster, Darrian Dorsey, Aubrey Grider, Gianna Hagedorn, Hanna Hogue, Logan Ingle, Jennifer Kaffenbarger, Alexa King, Spencer Klauer, Dylan Knotts, Drew Kreis, Jade Lewis, George Lones, Kevin McLane, Cole Mefford, Robert Mewhorter, Caleb Moyer, Kelsi Poppe, Tatum Reprogle, Samuel Roach, Mollie Swygart, Gabrielle Taylor, James Toda, Nickolas Vance, Xander Vance, Maryann Wahl, Melanie Watkins, and Delaney Woods

SENIORS- Dylan Albright, Olivia Amspaugh, Hannah Avila, Alena Babyak, Cole Beddies, Izaiah Bias, George Blanks, Katlyn Bowsher, Mickayla Brown, Jacob Brunson, Tylor Burt, Dante Carmean, Logan Coyer, Nicholas Crockett, Chance Daisy, Gus Dalton, Morgan Downing, Dalton Faler, Sarah Graham, Parker Grothaus, Macy Harshfield, Katelyn Hogan, Bradley Hoover, Tyler Horne, Tyler Huffer, Lindsey Huffman, Andrew Hulbert, Alex Jacobs, Nate Kaffenbarger, Savannah Kerns, Rachel Kimmel, Sam Kirkpatrick, Brooke Lewis, Chance Miller, Cheyanne Miller, Samantha Miller, CJ Moots, Tara Neer, Nicole Pinyerd, Emma Powers, Gabe Reichert, Tyler Reprogle, Christopher Roesner, Courtney Runkle, Hannah Schmerge, Tyler Schmitt, Mitch Schwieterman, Joshua Shelton, Keaton Sheppeard, Brandon Stevens, Kelson Stidam, Kalie Taylor, Elizabeth Treen, Hailey Wallace, Nate Warniment, Victoria Wauben, Justin Young and Tiffany Zeigler

CENTRAL BUCKEYE CONFERENCE SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:

FRESHMAN- Gavin Amspaugh, Chloe Burba, Jessica Evans, Hailey Even, Drew Fatone, Bethany Golliday, Carder Hakes, Hayli Hamilton, Megan Keckler, Elizabeth Kerns, Chloe Laing-Harford, Nathan Manns, Cole Overbey, Caden Paavola, Ethan Parker, Ethan Pequignot, Nathan Reichert, Kayla Richards, Tyler Roberts, Nikita Scheifele, Kaylee Shelton, Macey Taylor, Catherine Thomas, Hayli Ullom, Hailey Westberry, Isabelle Young and Kristen Young

SOPHOMORES- Ethan Cummins, Belle Elliott, Anna Harford, Daniel Long, Taylor Mackesy, Jarrett Monroe, Colin Powers, Kelly Shoffner, Emily Stover, Emaleigh Wallace, McKenzie Wood and Jacob Zarnosky

JUNIORS- Collin Coburn, Morgan Coppel, Connor Dixon, Aubrey Grider, Gianna Hagedorn, Hanna Hogue, Jennifer Kaffenbarger, Jade Lewis, George Lones, Thomas Meek, Cole Mefford, Tatum Reprogle, Samuel Roach, Kale Shoffner, Mollie Swygart, Gabrielle Taylor, Nikolas Vance, Xander Vance and Delaney Woods

SENIORS- Dylan Albright, Derek Allison, Olivia Ampaugh, Hannah Avila, Alena Babyak, Cole Beddies, Izaiah Bias, Kati Bowsher, Mickayla Brown, Chance Daisy, Lukeus Dalton, Morgan Evilsizor, Dalton Faler, Parker Grothaus, Katelyn Hogan, Tyler Huffer, Lindsey Huffman, Megan Huffman, Andrew Hulbert, Alex Jacobs, Nate Kaffenbarger, Savannah Kerns, Rachel Kimmel, Brooke Lewis, Emma Powers, Gabe Reichert, Tyler Reprogle, Christopher Roesner, Mitch Schwieterman, Kelson Stidam, Kennedy Wallbrown and Justin Young.

ARCHIE GRIFFIN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Alex Jacobs and Kelson Stidam

OHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: Kati Bowsher and Dalton Faler

OHSAA COURAGEOUS STUDENT AWARD: Sarah Graham

INDIAN LAKE LAKER AWARD: Parker Grothaus

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD: Alex Jacobs and Kelson Stidam

UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD: Dalton Faler and Rachel Kimmel

WEST POINT LEADERSHIP AWARD: Mollie Swygart and Xander Vance

PRINCIPAL’S RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE:Alexis Scheiderer

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE: Deb Young

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR SERVICE: Kelson Stidam

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP: Nate Kaffenbarger

Submitted story

Submitted by the Indian Lake school district.

Submitted by the Indian Lake school district.

comments powered by Disqus